Jonathan
Do you have to deny everything double? For instance: "No surrender and No retreat" Or does the first 'no' automatically apply to the second? So, no surrender and retreat? I was wondering if it means the same. "I didn't lie and cheat" or "I didn't lie and didn't cheat" What's the difference?
Oct 8, 2015 3:04 PM
Answers · 12
7
Jonathan... You've asked a good question. There is no rule to follow. The most important consideration is whether the two actions, i.e., surrender and retreat, are the same actions or if they are different actions. In this case they are different, so it would be best to use 'no' in front of each of the two actions. In the example "I didn't lie and cheat", lying and cheating are different actions, so it is better to say "I did not A and I did not B." It isn't absolutely necessary to repeat the negative "no or not", because most people will realize that you mean that you did not do A or B. But it is completely clear to the reader to say that each separate, different action was not done. I hope this helps...
October 8, 2015
3
No, you don't need to put both verbs in the negative. All you need one negative, and the word 'or'. I didn't lie or cheat. The word 'or' tells us that you didn't do either of these things. You neither lied nor cheated.
October 8, 2015
3
The phrase no retreat and no surrender is a set phrase so in that case both "nos" are always used, thst is why you were confused. It is aceptable to use only one negative, but we use "or" , not "and". :"I don't love or hate anyone " "I didn't lie or cheat" "No talking or texting in this library" "No eating , drinking, or operating machinery after you take this this medication." No risk , no reward No shoes , no service ( in these last 2 are other notice the 2nd part shows the result of the 1st)
October 8, 2015
1
Yes, you have to deny every single verb separately. "I didn't lie and cheat" means "I didn't lie. I cheated". If your goal is to avoid duplication of the word "not", then you can say "I didn't do lying and cheating". Nouns do not necessarily require double objections. But I'd better say "I didn't lie nor cheat".
October 8, 2015
