[Deleted]
Inversion of nouns and verbs in French Is there a specific rule or guideline for using inversion? Is one method used more than another? I can't seem to find a unifying way of using inversion.
Oct 8, 2015 7:44 PM
Answers · 4
Hello, There are some cases where you can use an inversion ( but you can always use another alternative ) Inversion for a question : as-tu terminé tes devoirs ? Another alternative: est-ce que tu as terminé tes devoirs ? Inversion after an adverb as peut-être, en vain, ainsi,...: peut-être ai-je commis une erreur. /!\ if there is a common noun or a name, you have to use this structure : adverb + common noun / name + verb + pronoun ( Sans doute Molière fut-il l’une des plus brillantes personnes de l'époque). /!\ When you speak, you may not use it. Stylistic inversions are very used in the literature: Les roses que bordait le vent en chœur dansaient That's use to improve the sentence, French people love beautiful sentences ! I quoted the most used, there are others, but we don't usually find those inversions. (For example, you can find an inversion with a subject attribute : triste était Marie)
October 11, 2015
