Brian
'With anyone?' How would you say 'Are you living with anyone else?' (as in sharing a flat). Thanks! It seems кто-то is indeclinable.
Oct 8, 2015 9:37 PM
Answers · 5
4
Ты живешь с КЕМ-ТО? или Ты живешь один или с КЕМ-ТО?
October 8, 2015
1) Ты живёшь с кем-нибудь? = Ты с кем-нибудь живёшь? 2) Ты живёшь с кем-то? = Ты с кем-то живёшь? 3) Ты живешь кое с кем? = Ты кое с кем живёшь? КТО-НИБУДЬ и КТО-ТО mean almost the same even though there is a slight difference in meaning. With КТО-НИБУДЬ the person asking this question has no idea whether a person lives with somebody or not, and if yes, who he/she lives with. With КТО-ТО we assume that a person might live with someone but we don't know who with. With КОЕ-КТО we think we know who the person actually lives with but don't mention that person's name. After ЖИТЬ С (live with) we need to put an Instrumental case, so С КЕМ-НИБУДЬ, С КЕМ-ТО, КОЕ С КЕМ. In the first question we need to put an intonational stress on the word "живёшь": "Ты ЖИВЁШЬ с кем-нибудь?"/ "Ты с кем-нибудь ЖИВЁШЬ?" - and this will mean general question "Do you live with anybody?' (in general). When I ask such a question I have no idea whether the person lives alone or with someone else and I am ready for any answer. In the second question we also need to put an intonational stress on the word "живёшь": "Ты ЖИВЁШЬ с кем-то?"/ "Ты с кем-то ЖИВЁШЬ?". In this case I already imply that the 'you' live with someone, maybe I see some evidence or you living with somebody or it's just my hypothesis that I'm verifying it. At the same time, I have no idea who that other person is. Such questions can also have an intonation of a surprise.
October 14, 2015
"С кем нибудь". Пример: "Ты живёшь с кем-нибудь?"
October 11, 2015
