Yuls
Improving languages skills Hello everyone! I'd like to know what you guys do to improve your skills in English or any other language that you're learning ? What do you find the most difficult one?
Oct 9, 2015 1:01 AM
Answers · 2
1
Obviously you need to try various different methods of learning. Of the different ways, however, reading is absolutely the best way to learn for me. There are many reasons why reading is such an effective way: 1. (good) texts have the most advanced forms of the languages, unlike other media. 2. everything you learn from good texts is presented in context, never in isolation. 3. the eye is the best faculty we got after the brain. The two together work wonders. 4. reading became even more efficient thanks to the browser-based pop-up dictionaries. 5. reading doesn't pose restrictions like syncing (A/V) or scheduling(live humans). 6. texts are cheap and easy to come by, reliable (never go away), and abundant. Reading mixed with listening to good materials like news casts is the best way to expand your vocabulary, and vocabulary is like the base nutrition that everything else feeds on. So do what works for you, but I recommend you never neglect reading.
October 9, 2015
1
Speak with native speakers as much as possible. Make a conscious effort to improve my knowledge of the language by listening to it as much as possible and learning new vocabulary as much as possible. I keep a piece of paper taped to the wall behind my computer and write new words on the paper as soon as I learn them. That way I can study just by looking at the paper. Even if I'm watching a movie, I can glance up once every 10 minutes and read every word and its translation. That's studying new words 9 times throughout the movie, without it even seeming like work. Also it's good to try to use new words in conversation as soon as you learn them. Also, I like to associate certain new words with particular sentences/ideas. So when I remember the fact that I sometimes use English grammar when I speak French, I remember the sentence "C'est quelque chose d'anglais qui s'est glissé dans mon français." which means "It's something English that has sneaked into my French." Now I'll never forget "se glisser". Also, if you can associate certain words with the situations you learned them in, that can be a great help. I have a friend who taught me the word "raccourci" which means "shortcut". Every time I talk to her, I remember the word. Quoted from: http://www.italki.com/question/324420
October 9, 2015
