Hilary Metcalf
真空掃除機 or バキュームクリーナー? I have noticed that even when there is a perfectly good Japanese word for something, Japanese people seem to prefer to use the English word (or rather, the Japanised English word,, which may, or may not bear much resemblance to the original). To say that this drives me crazy would be an understatement, but I am learning to live with it! So, my question is, when it comes to talking about using a vacuum cleaner, are you more likely to use 真空掃除機 or バキュームクリーナー? よろしくお願いしますHow do you express the idea that something 'drives you crazy' in Japanese?
Oct 9, 2015 4:47 AM
Answers · 7
For your additional question, there is a nifty verb 耐える(たえる=to stand, endure)which can be conjugated into potential form to express "I can't stand something," which is essentially what you wanted to say but spoken from a different perspective. 例:犬の鳴き声に耐えられません = I can't stand the barking of dogs. Keiko's expressions are great too, but may be harder to use. 例:犬の鳴き声を聞くと腹が立ってならない = When I hear dogs barking, I can't help getting irritated
October 11, 2015
Hi, interesting question! I say 掃除機 or クリーナー without 真空 and バキューム. I use both in everyday conversation without thinking anything. You are right, the word with katakana are very strange and some of them are understood only between Japanese people because the original meaning and pronunciation is totally changed. Anyway, I hope this was helpful. Best.
October 9, 2015
When someone or something makes you crazy, you can express 腹が立つ or 頭にくる in Japanese. In addition むかつく is also very common especially in younger generation.
October 10, 2015
