Pineapple
as well as I have some problem with "as well as" here and it is difficult to understand to which verb or subject it is referring. So can I rewrite this sentence: The vibration of liquids, embryology, life cycles of frogs and bee colonies are metaphorically rich subjects that have enabled reflection upon the embodiment of form in external nature as well as the internal forms of thought and consciousness. as: The vibration of liquids, embryology, life cycles of frogs and bee colonies are metaphorically rich subjects that have enabled reflection upon the embodiment of form in external nature and reflection upon the internal forms of thought and consciousness. So, my question has two parts: 1. Does "as well as" here mean "and" or "to the same extent as" 2. Is "as well as" referring to "reflection upon", as I have mentioned in he rewritten sentence above?
Oct 9, 2015 6:26 AM
Answers · 4
Subject of conversation: {The vibration of liquids, embryology, life cycles of frogs and bee colonies} Description of subject: {are metaphorically rich subjects} Explanation of thought analysis: [that have enabled reflection upon the embodiment of form in external nature] (as well as) - meaning two thought processes as a separate analysis + in addition to / additionally Explanation of thought analysis [the internal forms of thought and consciousness.] The choice of using "and" is up to you depending on your emphasis within further context.
October 9, 2015
