Pelin
Is this sentence OK? Have you ever got bored doing the same job every day?
Oct 9, 2015 10:07 AM
Answers · 3
<a target="_blank"> In American and Canadian English, the past participle of the verb get is usually gotten, whereas in the main varieties of English from outside North America, the past participle of get in all its senses is usually got.
October 9, 2015
I'm never sure about this verb structure. Can anyone give me some insight as to the difference between, "Have you ever got bored?" and "Have you ever gotten bored?" Is this an AE/BE difference. I'm American and "Have you ever got bored?" sounds wrong to me because I think the past participle is 'gotten' not 'got'. Any insight anyone?
October 9, 2015
I don't see anything wrong with it. However, if I've interpreted what you want to say correctly, a better way to say it would be: "Do you never get bored doing the same job/thing every day?"
October 9, 2015
