Heidi
Can I say 'They are my parents and I.'? I'm answering 'How many people are there in your family? Who are they?'. I'm confused by the following..Which one is correct? They are my parents and I. They are my parents and me. There are my parents and I. There are my parents and me. Thank you for your kind help!!
Oct 9, 2015 1:33 PM
Answers · 14
2
How many people are there in your family? - There are # people in my family. Who are they? - They are my parents and me. We use the 'object pronoun me' because it answers the question 'they are who?' and 'I' is a subject pronoun and 'me' is the object pronoun, e.g., Subject Pronouns: - I am a member of my family. - You are a member of my family. - He/she/it is a member of my family. - We are members of my family. - You (plural) are members of my family. - They are members of my family. Object Pronouns: - There are my parents and me. You could say, "There are my parents and I", but that is old-fashioned and too formal. - There are six players on my team, including me. - He gave a gift to you and me [He gave a gift to you / He gave a gift to me.] - My brother works with you and me. [My brother works with you / My brother works with me.]
October 9, 2015
1
Most natural for me would be : "There are three of us - my parents and I".
October 9, 2015
"They are" and "there are" are both correct, but mean different things; the former naturally answers the second question, and the latter the first. Old-fashioned grammarians would insist on " ... and I" , but most people, at least colloquially, would say "... and me".
October 9, 2015
