Heidi
Which one is natural to express, He likes playing with the phone or He likes playing the phone? I'm descirbing someone who likes holding his phone and looks at it or use it for a long time. Thank you!!
Oct 9, 2015 2:14 PM
Answers · 8
3
... likes playing something ['something' is usually a noun, but one cannot play a phone, and one cannot play a TV, or play a computer. People do play: games (e.g., card games), sports (e.g., football), musical instruments (e.g., piano).] So, in your example the preposition with is required, e.g., - play with your dog - play with your computer - play with your friends - play with your teammates Hope this helps....
October 9, 2015
Hi Helen, I'd say neither! Neither of those expressions are natural to me. I'd probably say, 'He is addicted to his phone'.
October 9, 2015
The only nouns which come directly after 'play' are games/sports, or musical instruments. A phone is neither of these, so you have to say 'with'.
October 9, 2015
