jokerswild
What is the history behind the word "やばい"? I know that the younger generation uses this word now to mean either mean something is really cool or terrible, depending on what they are talking about. My wife was explaining that the original meaning was totally different. She was saying that "やばい" is kind of an abstract concept, where this word is used when you are in a dangerous situation. Examples she gave were like if you were almost hit by a car, or you almost fell off your bike or if you almost cut your hand with a knife, etc. I know the word "危ない" means dangerous, but do people in today's Japan still use the word "やばい" with its original meaning? I hear people use this word pretty much everyday, so I know it is kind of a cheap buzzword among the youth. What are the most common ways to use this word? What contexts?
Oct 9, 2015 2:24 PM
Answers · 2
1
Young generation of Japanese people often use this word. However , it is not a elegant words. For example when being impressed with something, it's used. When some people said it was beautiful to see the sea,”この海、やばい!!”(This sea is beautiful!!) When who ate something and felt that it was delicious”これ、やばい!!”(This is delicious) When someone feel cute to see the animal ,”この猫、やばい!!”(This cat is cute) However , the original meaning is used when someone feel that”Oops!”
October 11, 2015
1
I wrote a blog post about やばい here http://www.japaneserabbit.com/#!Japanese-Slang-ヤバイ/c218b/55fe1b230cf24bfae8050200 Hope it helps out.
October 9, 2015
