Maksim
What does "Kapag sa huli" mean? Kapag sa huli, ginigisa itong kasama ng piraso ng baboy at hipon. Lately it is being fried with pieces of pork and shrimp. ?
Oct 9, 2015 2:34 PM
Answers · 7
1
In this context, a better translation of "kapag sa huli" would be "finally" or "lastly".
October 11, 2015
Maraming salamat, Henry!
October 12, 2015
The answer of si_kano is what the sentence means when you remove "kapag".
October 12, 2015
The use of “kapag” to start the sentence does not seem to be correct. That's because “if” (kapag) gives it a conditional sense that requires a contextual basis. The sentence is saying that an ingredient is sauteed if it is added at the ending phase of cooking and seems to suggest that something else is done with it if it is to be added earlier. The sentence would sound better and more correct if “kapag” is removed, thus starting it simply as “Sa huli, ginigisa itong...” = “Towards the end, it/this is sauteed…”.
October 12, 2015
“Kapag sa huli” means “if at the end”. *** “Gisa” is “saute” and in Tagalog, we mean normally mean, “saute something with garlic, onion, and tomatoes”. *** “piraso ng baboy at hipon” = a piece of pork and shrimp; “mga piraso ng baboy at hipon” = pieces of pork and shrimp *** “Kapag sa huli, ginigisa itong kasama ng mga piraso ng baboy at hipon”. = If at the end, this/it is sauteed (together) with pieces of pork and shrimp.
October 12, 2015
