Irene Cai
Is it usual to say" I don't +verb+no+nouns." in English? I just heard that "They don't need no friend."in the song 《waterloo sunset》.
Oct 9, 2015 3:01 PM
Answers · 8
5
English grammar, in English songs, is very often incorrect. It is incorrect to use two negatives, such as 'do not' and 'no' in the same sentence. Double negatives = positive (similar to mathematics) For example: - I do NOT have NO money... That means that I DO HAVE some money. - I do NOT think the answer is NO... That means I think the answer is yes. In a song, there are a specific number of notes to sing. So, singing 'no money' is equal to 3 syllables = 3 notes - They don't need no friend = 5 syllables = 5 notes... so if they sang "They don't need any friends" (correct grammar) = 6 syllables = 6 notes Also, double negatives are often used as a slang expression just to emphasis both negatives, but it is incorrect grammar. My suggestion: do not try to learn proper grammar from a song.
October 9, 2015
3
It's incorrect, though fairly common. It sounds uneducated, ignorant, lower-class. In the strange ways of society, that also means it can be used by middle-class people as a way of sounding strong or "authentic." In correct English, we do not use "double negatives." There is a grammar myth that in English a double negative means a positive, which is logical but untrue. The truth is simple enough--the more negatives in a sentences, the stronger the negativity. When Pink Floyd sings "I don't need no education" means the same thing as "I don't need any education." When Mick Jagger sings "I can't get no satisfaction" it means the same thing "I can't get any satisfaction."
October 9, 2015
3
The line is actually 'I don't need no friends', and as you've asked whether this construction is usual or not, you've probably noticed that 'don't need no' is grammatically incorrect. It should of course be 'I don't need any friends.' This is non-standard grammar, like saying 'I ain't' or 'He don't'. Popular music is full of non-standard grammar like this. Why? In some cases, songwriters use it to sound cool and rebellious. In other cases, it simply sounds better than standard grammar and fits better with the rhythm of the music. If you listen to this line and try to imagine the singer saying 'I don't..need any friends', you'll realise why the writer chose 'no' rather than 'any' - it just wouldn't sound as good. This is what can be called 'poetic licence'. Songwriters can get away with using so-called bad grammar - you and I can't. So don't copy it. In everyday life we do need to use proper English!
October 9, 2015
1
It isn't correct, although common in substandard usage. As a learner, don't use it. But that's a great song, isn't it?
October 9, 2015
