Elias Carreon
When to use the ending with "-n" in substantives in Esperanto? I'm starting to learn Esperanto and I've found this part a little confusing, sometimes verbs and substantives have an N at the end, and I don't fully understand then how to use them correctly.
Oct 9, 2015 3:23 PM
Answers · 3
1
Nouns that have the -n ending are in accusative. For example: ĝi estas kato - it is a cat mi vidas katoN - I see a cat; esperanto estas lingvo - Esperanto is a language mi parolas esperantoN - I speak Esperanto In the first example, "mi" is a subject and "kato" is an object. For instance, in an English sentence "he sees him", "he" is a subject and "him" is an object. Therefore, "him" is an accusative of "he". You don't say "he sees he". It's ultimately the same in Esperanto, as in many other languages, just that those languages go further and extend the use of accusatives to nouns and adjectives, not just pronouns.
October 15, 2015
