Glen
(する)の形 「する」という動詞はナイケイになると、「しない」になりますが、「しないで」と「しなくて」の使い方は違いますか。
Oct 9, 2015 4:58 PM
Answers · 7
5
「ないで」と「なくて」 1. 助動詞<じょどうしauxiliary verb>「ない」+「て」 ①ない(終止形<しゅうしけいend-form>=辞書形<じしょけいdictionary form>)+て→ないで ②なく(連用形<れんようけいconjunctive form/adverbial form/infinitive form>)+て=なくて ×incorrect ないで (1)without 朝御飯<あさごはん>を 食<た>べないで/×食べなくて 出掛<でか>けた。I went out without eating breakfast. (2)contrast 御飯を 食べないで/×食べなくて パンを食べた。I did not eat the rice and ate the bread./I ate the bread and did not eat the rice. (3)demand 御飯を 食べないで/×食べなくて ください。Please do not have a meal. (4)cause 子供が 御飯を 食べないで/食べなくて 困る。I am in trouble because my child does not have a meal. (5)assumption 御飯を 食べないで/食べなくて(も)いいですか。Is it O.K. even though I do not take a meal?/Do you not mind it even if I do not eat? 2. 形容詞<けいようしadjective>「な<無>い」+「て」 なく(連用形)+て=なくて (1)contrast お金が なくて/×ないで 暇<ひま>ばかりある。I have no money and have only free time. (2)cause お金が なくて/×ないで 困る。I'm in trouble because I have no money. (3)assumption お金が なくて/×ないで(も)いいですか。Even if I have no money, don't you mind? ※Tony's examples are wrong. They should be the following. 1) Please do not make a noise. うるさいことしないでください。→ うるさいことをしないでください。→ うるさくしないでください。Please do not be noisy. 2) Instead of doing that, do this. それをしなくてこれをしてください。→ それをしないでこれをしてください。=それをしないでください。これをしてください。
October 9, 2015
2
The two are fundamentally different. 1) しないで: signifies intention, like "so as not to..." or "so that (I/you/he) may not...". 2) しなくて: simple connective (no intention) "not doing ...", "instead of doing...", etc. Examples. 1) Please do not make a noise. うるさいことしないでください。 2) Instead of doing that, do this. それをしなくてこれをしてください。 #1 implies someone's intention - he/she is in control of whether or not to do it. #2 is a simply connecting two phrases, "instead of doing that, ...". なくて is only there to indicate "not that but...", functioning as a connective.
October 9, 2015
