Kuma Khan
Can anyone tell me how to do this in Japanese? 1. How would I write a sentence in past tense like I am going to the store versus I went to the store. 2. What would I use to connect contrasting sentences? "I love eating ramen, but only during the winter," or I would exercise, but I am tired." Thank you so much for helping! If you need help with English, please don't hesitate to ask me!
Oct 10, 2015 2:27 AM
Answers · 6
3
So of course there are multiple ways to say anything in any language here are just the way I would say it. I'm not fluent I Japanese so there may be better ways but these will work 1. Translating these sentences literally I am going to the store お店に行きます。 I went to the store お店に行きました。 You can also use the word 買い物 with する to say you went shopping I'm going shopping 買い物します。 I went shopping 買い物しました。 2. Here are the ways I would translate your sentences I love eating ramen, but only in the winter. ラメンを食べるのが大好きですが、冬しか食べません。(I love eating ramen, but aside from winter I don't eat it) I would exercise, but I'm tired 運動したいけど、ちょっと疲れた。(I want to exercise, but I'm kind of tired )
October 10, 2015
2
1. Use this website to find out how a verb changes to its past tense: http://www.japaneseverbconjugator.com/ I went shopping is simply 買い物がした. 2. You can use the word から as in this kind of sentence: 少し疲れたから、ちょっと休めます。 (I'm a little tired, so I'm going to rest for a bit) より is used for "rather than" but I don't know how correct this is in terms of colloquial speech: 運動するより休めます。(I would rest rather than exercise) だから、ちょっと疲れた。/ ちょっと疲れたから。(Cause I'm a bit tired)
October 10, 2015
