[Deleted]
what does "It sounds Greek to me" mean?
Oct 10, 2015 3:29 AM
3
0
Answers · 3
1
It means "I don't understand it" or "It's incomprehensible to me". That's just what we use in English. Here's a list of the same idea, in different languages:
http://www.omniglot.com/language/idioms/incomprehensible.php
October 10, 2015
1
1
0
Peachey's answer is perfect. I just wanted to add that the idiomatic use is usually "It's all Greek to me."
October 10, 2015
0
0
