[Deleted]
Give me advice! I don't know how to study English. I'm studying it by watching American dramas with checking its subtitles in English. And I try to speak some of them and memorize them. In another way, I use English grammar text books. I have ever gone to English school. However, the badest problem is I didnt have a chance to communicate with real person. I know there are many ways to communicate with foreigners by using Skype or something online tools. But I don't know what to start. Just I use them and I will be able to speak English? I doubt it...
Oct 10, 2015 3:49 AM
Answers · 5
Before you think about speaking with a language partner, consider a few things: -Is your level of listening good? When you watch TV shows can you understand at least 50% of what they say? Can you spell a word you've heard but don't know? -Do you understand the basics of grammar and verb conjugation? This doesn't necessarily mean knowing exactly when to use past perfect vs past continuous (I didn't learn how to use the different past tense verbs in French until I started talking). It means, can you conjugate verbs quickly? Can you use question words (when, why, how, if, etc.) correctly? Do you understand word order? -Do you have basic vocabulary memorized? This doesn't mean "Can you understand most basic vocabulary when you read something?" It means, if you want to say a basic sentence like "I need to eat soon." with key verbs, adjectives, adverbs, etc. can you do it quickly? Or do you have to think about every word when you want to say something basic?
October 10, 2015
僕と会話しませんか?和食作るのが大好きです 僕がけっこう日本語を話せますから僕と英語で話すともっともかんたんだと思います。
October 14, 2015
