Parsa
What does "I've had about enough" mean?
Oct 10, 2015 4:12 AM
Answers · 2
2
"I can't stand any more of [current, bad or unfavorable situation]." For example: To someone who cries too much: "I've had about enough of your crying." Keep in mind that the "about" isn't necessary in the idiomatic use. In this usage it means "almost". However, since the idea is to communicate general exasperation, "about" is optional. Another word to add that serves the same function is "just": "I've had just about enough." It can also be used more literally to simply mean you don't want or need any more of something. For example: "Would you like any more chicken tonight?" "No, thanks. I've had about enough."
October 10, 2015
