Quan
what is the difference between 「訪れ」 and「訪ね」? いつもわからないんです。みんなさん、それを教えてくれませんですか。
Oct 10, 2015 4:46 AM
Answers · 16
2.「訪れる」は「単<たん>にその場所<ばしょ>に行<い>く」意<い>。「(人<ひと>)を訪れる」は不自然<ふしぜん>。「訪ねる」は「目的<もくてき>を持<も>って、その場所に行く/その人に会<あ>う」意。訪れるmeans "only to go to the place". "(人person)を訪れる" is unnatural. 訪ねる means "to go to the place/to meet the person with a purpose". 先生<せんせい>を訪れる × 先生の家<いえ>を訪れる to visit my teacher's house 先生を訪ねる to visit my teacher 先生の家を訪ねる to visit my teacher's house 研究室<けんきゅうしつ>に先生を訪れる × 研究室に先生を訪ねるto visit my teacher in his/her office いつの間<ま>にか先生の家を訪れていた I had imperceptibly/carelessly visited my teacher's house. いつの間にか先生(の家)を訪ねていた ×
October 11, 2015
I'm glad I'm not the only one who was confused about the difference :) If you can Japanese at an intermediate level, this response is very detailed: http://yaplog.jp/nihaopl/archive/32 Summary: [Place/Person]を訪ねる is to visit with an intention (eg. to see someone, to do something specific). [Place/Person]を訪れる is to visit with no specific goal in mind (ie. for the hell of it, or by chance) Xが訪れる describes something that visits you or others (X can be seasons, misfortune, happiness, etc.)
October 12, 2015
※少し前に投稿したものの一部が落ちていましたので、再投稿します。I posted again because a part of the former post lacked. 訂正<ていせい>correction 1.みんなさん→みなさん ※http://www.italki.com/question/284470 2.教えてくれませんですか→教えてくれませんか/教えていただけませんか 3.You should ask "<What is the difference between 訪れるand 訪ねる". We do not use 訪ね as a noun. 回答<かいとう>answer 「訪れる to visit」と「訪ねる to visit」 古語<こご>archaic word おとづる<訪る>otoduru(音<おとoto> sound+連<つ>る<turu> to bring) ①声<こえ>や音を立<た>てるto make a voice or sound ②訪問<ほうもん>する to visit ③手紙<てがみ>で安否<あんぴ>を尋<たず>ねるto ask the safety by letter たづぬ<尋ぬ> ①捜<さが>すto search ②質問<しつもん>する to ask ③訪問するto visit 現代語<げんだいご>modern word おとずれる<訪れる> ①訪問するto visit 他動詞<たどうし> transitive verb ②やってくるto come その時期<じき>になるto be in that time 自動詞<じどうし> intransitive verb たずねる<尋ねる> ①捜すto ask他動詞 ②質問するto ask自動詞・他動詞 ③訪問する(「訪ねる」とも書く)to visit他動詞 ※「訪れる」to visitと「訪ねる」to visitの違<ちが>い The difference between 訪れるand 訪ねる ×=incorrect 1.「訪ねる」に「その季節になる。やってくる。」の用法は無い。There is no usage of "to be in that time / to come" in 訪ねる. 春<はる>が訪れたSpring has come. 春が訪ねた × 平和<へいわ>が訪れた The peace has come. 平和が訪ねた ×
October 11, 2015
訂正<ていせい>correction 1.みんなさん→みなさん ※http://www.italki.com/question/284470 2.教えてくれませんですか→教えてくれませんか/教えていただけませんか 3.You should ask "<What is the difference between 訪れるand 訪ねる". We do not use 訪ね as a noun. 回答<かいとう>answer 「訪れる<otozureru> to visit」と「訪ねる<tazuneru> to visit」 古語<こご>archaic word おとづる<訪る>otoduru(音<おとoto> sound+連<つ>る<turu> to bring) ①声<こえ>や音を立<た>てるto make a voice or sound ②訪問<ほうもん>する to visit ③手紙<てがみ>で安否<あんぴ>を尋<たず>ねるto ask the safety by letter たづぬ<尋ぬ> ①捜<さが>すto search ②質問<しつもん>する to ask ③訪問するto visit 現代語<げんだいご>modern word おとずれる<訪れる> ①訪問するto visit 他動詞<たどうし> transitive verb ②やってくるto come その時期<じき>になるto be in that time 自動詞<じどうし> intransitive verb たずねる<尋ねる> ①捜すto ask他動詞 ②質問するto ask自動詞・他動詞 ③訪問する(「訪ねる」とも書く)to visit他動詞 ※「訪れる」to visitと「訪ねる」to visitの違い ×=incorrect 1.「訪ねる」に「その季節になる。やってくる。」の用法は無い。There is no usage of "to be in that time / to come" in 訪ねる. 春<はる>が訪れたSpring has come. 春が訪ねた × 平和<へいわ>が訪れた The peace has come. 平和が訪ねた × 2.「訪れる」は「単<たん>にその場所<ばしょ>に行<い>く」意<い>。「(人<ひと>)を訪れる」は不自然<ふしぜん>。「訪ねる」は「目的<もくてき>を持<も>って、その場所に行く/その人に会<あ>う」意。訪れるmeans "only to go to the place". "(人person)を訪れる" is unnatural. 訪ねる means "to go to the place/to meet the person with a purpose". 先生<せんせい>を訪れる × 先生の家<いえ>を訪れる to visit my teacher's house 先生を訪ねる to visit my teacher 先生の家を訪ねる to visit my teacher's house 研究室<けんきゅうしつ>に先生を訪れる × 研究室に先生を訪ねるto visit my teacher in his/her office いつの間<ま>にか先生の家を訪れていた I had imperceptibly/carelessly visited my teacher's house. いつの間にか先生(の家)を訪ねていた ×
October 11, 2015
