Chris
What is the difference between 以后 and 之后? I often use 以后 when I talk about a future event. When I use 之后 I often feel confused about what is the difference between the two words. Any help would be appreciated! Thank you!
Oct 10, 2015 5:33 AM
Answers · 6
1
以后means in the future. 之后means after
October 10, 2015
以后means in the fruture what will happen is right. time could be longer~ 之后means when you talk something, it include two or three cases, after one thing it could happen or later what may come up. for example: you want to eat dinner and watch TV, at first you eat dinner, then watch TV, you can use 吃了晚饭之后看电视. my english is not very good, but i wish it can help you sovle the promble
October 11, 2015
以后,时间副词,指比现在或某一时间晩的时期。 之后,表示在某个时间或处所的后面。一般多指时间。单独用在句子头上,表示在上文所说的事情以后。 区别—— 以后:起点可以是现在也可以是未来(eg:从今以后,十年以后) 之后:起点可以是过去,现在和未来 (eg:等你完成这个任务之后,九一八事变之后)
October 10, 2015
If use them after time (or a sentence indicate time) , they have no difference , just “之后” s more formal . eg : 我五点之后吃晚饭。 我五点以后吃晚饭。 the difference is "以后" also means " in the future " , "之后" has no this meaning . eg: 我以后想要当老师。(I want to be a teacher in the future)
October 10, 2015
以后:more usually be used to describe the things that havent happened.我以后想生一个女儿 之后:can be used in both the things have happened and havent happened.but actually its not often used in oral Mandarin ,,,,but you can hear it frequently in Cantonese
October 10, 2015
Show more
