Chris
How to use 过来,回来,去来,and 回去? I use these words often in conversation, but I often feel I am using them incorrectly. I have translated their individual meaning several times, but I still feel I am not using them properly. Could someone give me some examples using each of the words? Thank you!
Oct 10, 2015 5:36 AM
Answers · 7
3
Nice question! 过来:从另一个地点向说话人(或叙述的对象)所在地来sth or sb come from another place to the place where the speaker (or someone you are talking to) stands . Eg: 1.公交车来了,赶快过来吧!2.我们的组会就要开始了,你赶紧过来吧! 回来:从别处到原来的地方来。come back to the place where you left from. Eg:1.他每天早晨出去,晚上才回来。2.我打算去苏州玩两天,下周一回来。 回去:从别处到原来的地方去。go back to the place where you left from. Eg:1.家乡的桂花开了,我想回去看看。2.实验室的程序快跑完了,我得赶紧回去查看结果。 去来is now not used in our daily conversations. It exists in ancient Chinese, eg, 唐 孟郊 《古意》诗:“荡子守边戍,佳人莫相从,去来年月多,苦愁改形容。” which means "to leave". Reference: http://xh.5156edu.com/
October 10, 2015
1
你可以过来帮我一下吗? 你哥哥回来了吗? 因为这两天下雪我可能过几天才能回去. 去来,不是一个正确的词语. 不过把它颠倒一下就是,来去. 例子, 我上个月去纽约参加展览来去花了10天.
October 10, 2015
as a chinese,i feel defficult to say the diffrence between those words.beacuse is really similar,haha; and welcome to add me to you friend my email [email protected]
May 16, 2019
i dont know how to express ,it's a little hard for me in english, hhhha
July 13, 2016
过来:that means you ask a person come to you , ah ,like close to you. 回来:come back from other place , like back to your home or your country 回去:like you are in your friends home ,your wife ask you to go back home, then ,you say to your friends, "i must go now" 去来:we seldom use it.
July 13, 2016
Show more
