박희섭(Heesob Park)
What is the meaning of "مَلح" ? What is the meaning of "مَلح" in the following sentence? فقال الأمير في نفسه : ما أعجب هذا الكوكب! إنه قاحل، جاف، مَلح، حافل بالمسلات الصخرية It must be an adjective because جاف and قاحل are adjective. I guess "مَلح" is related with salt. Can it be mean "salted"?
Oct 10, 2015 7:37 AM
Answers · 3
5
مَلِحَ الشيء: اشتدت زرقته حتى البياض. مَلُحَ الماء: أصبح غير عذب مَلِحَ الحيوان: كان في رجله داء وعيب. لكلمة مَلح الكثير من المعاني، وربما في هذا السياق الأقرب للمعنى الصحيح هو: اشتدت زرقته حتى البياض.
October 10, 2015
lets first discuss what "ملح" means .... ملح=salt ,"the thing you put to food to make it salty and tasty" the adjective is "مالح" OR "مَلح" salty , ,ex:( إذا وضعت ملح للطعام سيصبح (مالح \مَلح =if you put salt to food it becomes salty ٍSO مَلح= مالح=salty ,,, NOW;When the water evaporates, the dissolved materials remain on the ground and the ground becomes salty it's a scientific phenomenon called"Soil salinity" NOW the translation to the sentence will be "I wounder of this planet, it's arid ,dry ,salt, full of rocky obelisks. we generally use the word "مالح" more often than "مَلح"
October 11, 2015
