Jenny
So or such What is right? It was so shock. or It was such a shock
Oct 10, 2015 9:06 AM
Answers · 5
SO + adjective/adverb SUCH + (adjective) + NOUN Therefore, you should say "it was SUCH a shock". But if you want to use "SO" without changing the meaning of the sentence, then you should use an adjective after it, like "it was SO shocking!"
October 10, 2015
You use "so" if only adjectives follow. It was so shocking, so terrible, so wonderful and so on. "Shock" is a noun, which means you use "such": "It was such a shock." Even if there's an adjective before the noun, you still use "such": "It was such a terrible shock. "
October 10, 2015
we say it was such a shock or it was so shocking it depends on the context
October 10, 2015
it was such a shock.This maybe the right expression .When something is getting you shock,you may use this sentence .
October 10, 2015
it was so shocking it was such a shock
October 10, 2015
