Felix
The passage is too hard to understand. We are still in the middle of the Industrial Revolution. We had better be, for we have many things to put right in it. But it has made our world richer, smaller, and (for the first time ours). And I mean that literally: our world, everybody's world. From its earliest beginnings, when it was still dependent on water power, the industrial revolution was terribly cruel to those whose lives and livelihood it overturned. (Revolutions are-it is their nature), because (by definition) revolutions move too fast for those whom they strike. We still live in the middle of the Industrial Revolution and find it hard to see its implications, (but the future will say of it that in the ascent of man it is a step,a stride,as powerful as the Renaissance.) The Renaissance established the dignity of man. The Industrial Revolution established the unity of nature. I couldn't understand the part in the bracket. Would you mind correcting it for me to understand eailier?
Oct 10, 2015 11:59 AM
Answers · 1
1
(for the first time ours) This is the first time that humans are able to control the world. We have better technology for healthcare, travelling, defence, and constructing cities. (Revolutions are-it is their nature,) This refers to revolutions being cruel, as mentioned in the previous sentence. In other words: Revolutions are cruel because it is their nature. It is normal for them to be cruel. (by definition) considering the meaning of the word revolution (but the future will say of it that in the ascent of man it is a step,a stride,as powerful as the Renaissance.) The future is talking about the Industrial Revolution (it). Ascent of man is the development of mankind. So: As for the Industrial Revolution, the future will say that in the development of mankind it is a great advancement as powerful as the Renaissance.
October 10, 2015
