Learner
"격하게 아끼는데요" What is the meaning of "격하게 아끼는데요"? Thank for your help
Oct 10, 2015 1:59 PM
Answers · 3
2
격하게 and 아끼다 are seldom used together, so without context it is hard to know what they are saying. 격하다 (adjective form of the adverb 격하게): 1) violent, fierce, vehement 상대는 격한 공격을 시작했다: The opponent went on a fierce offensive. 2) (in emotion) agitated, feel (something) in the extreme; overwhelm 그는 격한 슬픔으로 말을 잇지 못했다: He couldn't speak because of overwhelming sadness. 아끼다: 1) conserve something by not using it freely (돈을 아끼다; 물을 아껴 쓰다) 2) care for, look after, show affection to (제자를 아끼다; 내가 아끼는 사람이야) 3) (in a negative sentence) spare (노력을 아끼지 않다 - spare no efforts) So 격하게 아끼다 probably means someone is caring for someone with unusual intensity or showing excessive fondness for someone. But again, one can't be sure.
October 10, 2015
