youkoufiona
push a walker on her way to bingo you're the one who said at her age she should be dressing like she's pushing a walker on her way to bingo. What does "pushing a walker on her way to bingo" mean? Thank you
Oct 10, 2015 2:39 PM
Answers · 5
2
And bingo is an easy game for groups that is most often played by elderly people at community centers or retirement homes.
October 10, 2015
1
It means dressing like a senior citizen. The walker that the speaker mentions is something like this: http://www.geriatriccaremanagement.com/wp-content/uploads/2009/12/rollator-walker-image-no-lady2.jpg (ie. it helps an elderly person walk).
October 10, 2015
A walker in this context is a mobility aid for the infirm. Bingo is played in retirement communities, so the phrase is comparing the subject to the stereotypical elderly
October 12, 2015
