[Deleted]
Doesn't "Good looking" mean handsome? Why would someone say "At best he is good looking, I wouldn't say handsome though.
Oct 10, 2015 3:21 PM
Answers · 3
2
It depends on the nuance. People can choose to say 'looker', 'fit', 'good look', 'nice complexion' to mean handsome because they want to downplay it so they don't seem too vulnerable to admit that someone is handsome. In this case though, good look sounds more general and not as fabulous as handsome, so it is like giving someone a 7 instead of a 9 in terms of looks.
October 10, 2015
Good looking and handsome means the same thing , even though handsome is definative . Good looking has many shades of meaning , depending on one's point of view on beauty , but being handsome is just that ,' nice to look at or pleasing to the eyes 'and all all should agree without arquement. My 2 cents worth )
October 10, 2015
Generally "handsome" is a higher praise than "good looking". The grading sort of goes like this, I think: average / good looking / handsome / gorgeous, fabulous / heart stopping. But don't take it too seriously - it is just an idea :-)
October 10, 2015
