Sara
por qué we change "o" to "ue" in verbs like volver and not change in verb (comer) is this change occur in certain verbs only??
Oct 10, 2015 4:19 PM
Answers · 3
The best reason I've ever been told is because it doesn't sound spanish-y enough. Por ejemplo, vuelvo (I return) is beer than Volvo (a car). Another reason is because some words are the same as some word conjugations such as juego (I play/game) w/out the stem change is jugo (juice). However, it is mostly for the spanish sound, not the word difference.
October 10, 2015
These changes occur only with certain verbs as you realized. It´s because in spanish we have some irregular verbs and for conjugation their vowels change. It´s something you will learn with practice. :) Good luck.
October 10, 2015
