KOHEI
I have a few question. 1 "I read more non-fiction than ever before ever before; Juanita Bynum, Bruce Wilkinson and Joyce Meyers to name a few. " Does the "to name a few" mean like "if I give some examples" or something? 2 Can you specify what you live for? 3 Do you live believe in God? 2,3 are just for curiosity.If you feel it's unpleasant, I do not need the answer for them.
Oct 10, 2015 6:56 PM
Answers · 4
2
1- To name a few' is used to say that there are so manyy things you could list, but you just need to specify or restrict yourself to mentioning only few of them simply becuz there are sooo many :) 2- I live to learn new stuff and spread peace 3- of course i do, because he is the only reason why im living in this world and life would be meaningless without him!!
October 10, 2015
1
1. "To name a few" means that what you listed is only part of the full list. Another way to say this (in writing) it "etc." which is short for "et cetera". It's sort of like the particle や in Japanese, when you could have listed more items on the list. 2. I live to love and learn. 3. Unsure
October 10, 2015
3  Do you believe in God?
October 10, 2015
