Juha
If i say... If i say NON VEDO L'ORA DI SENTIRTI, is this a meaning Of I CANNOT WAIT TO FEEL YOU? But if i say NON VEDO L'ORA DI SENTIRE LA NOTIZIA, this means I CANNOT WAIT TO HEAR THE NEWS?
Oct 10, 2015 7:49 PM
Answers · 26
2
Non vedo l' ora di sentirti. I can't wait to hear from you Non vedo l' ora di sentire la notizia. I can't wait to hear the news OK corretto
October 10, 2015
2
"Non vedo l'ora di sentirti" means literally "I can't wait to hear you" but it's used to express you can't wait to talk again with someone. "Sentire" has different meanings . Here some examples: "Non mi sento bene. I'm not feeling well." "Non sento la musica. I can't hear the music." "senti come è morbido questo maglione. Feel how soft is this sweater." I hope I was helpful. :)
October 10, 2015
2
Where is the problem in /non vedo l'ora sentirti la notizia/ ? It is a grammatical problem but the kind that hides the meaning, so it CAN'T be fixed without further information from the speaker. Possible meanings and translations: e1. I'm looking forward to hear the news from you. i1. non vedo l'ora di sentire la notizia da te. e2. I'm looking forward for you to to hear the news. i2. non vedo l'ora che tu senta la notizia. (subjunctive mood!) I can't see other possible meanings. Where is the problem? non vedo l'ora sentirti la notizia = non vedo l'ora sentire te la notizia So the sentence has two different direct objects (te, la notizia) which are not grouped semantically. This is the error and it leads to confusion in meaning.
October 10, 2015
1
Now I realize what was the question! III) 'sentirti' in /Non vedo l'ora di sentirti/ is always /to hear from you/, unless two intimate persons want to make a kind of joke, where /sentirti/ would have the meaning of /toccarti/ (to touch), and even in this case reception of the (unusual) meaning is guaranteed also if other non verbal hints are there (tone of voice, common reminescences, proximity, etc.).
October 10, 2015
1
"Non vedo l'ora di sentirti!" means that you have a strong desire to talk to a person (a friend, your boyfriend or girlfriend, or a member of your family) you miss. While when you use the same verb "sentire" for news or something like that it means that you are very curious about it. Non vedo l'ora di sentirti --> (I miss you) + I want to talk with you as soon as possible. Non vedo l'ora di sentire la notizia --> example. News:"Trovata antica nave romana". --> (You are curious) + you want to listen as soon as possible to a tv programme where you can have more information. "Non vedo l'ora che esca il nuovo film di Guerre Stellari" --> (you are curious and you are a fan of this saga) + you are looking forward to see the film.
October 12, 2015
Show more
