Lucia 露西亚
What do these expressions mean? isso e comigo não ta comigo não ta com nada ele foi um cavalo comigo a é não presta não dá ser careta grilada; grilhada e um buraco nao tem saco Thank you very much in advance!
Oct 10, 2015 10:53 PM
Answers · 3
4
Hi let me help you , add me if you want I always can help you with portuguese. So lets do it ! frase / meaning / meaning with a context isso e comigo = This is with me / Let me do that , this is with me dont worry, the oder thing is with you. não ta comigo = I dont have it / Someone says to you : you have the Carols wallet . You say = No is inst with me. I dont have it. não ta com nada = hahah Depends, For exemple If someone says what do you thing about him ? OR about this car ? or about Something and you thing this/him or this car inst a good car / isnt a good men/ you can say = nao ta com nada = This is sux , It has no value. hahah ele foi um cavalo comigo = He was uneducated/RUDE with me (Really rude) a é = peoples says this ALL THE TIME / You say somthing that I dont know and I say : a é eu nao sabia. = Oh really I didn t know. não presta = if you say this for someone or something mean that thing or he or she is unreliable person or mean that something is really weak, or that thing perishes easily não dá = You husband cheat you and you say = nao da = You can not be with him anymore , OR I say I can put this table there and you say : there ? ohh there is too tight is not possible ( nao da ) !! ser careta = When you say things like old people, when you act with responsibility and say things like. grilada; grilhada = hahaha You are angry with me , so you are grilada with me! hahahahahah e um buraco nao tem saco Thank you very much in advance!
October 11, 2015
1
Hello Iamu! ISSO É COMIGO Literal translation: "This is with me". This expression is used to say that you are or that you feel responsible for something. NÃO TÁ COMIGO It's the informal equivalent of "Não está comigo". Literaly means "It is not with me", and this is the normal use of this prhase. NÃO TÁ COM NADA It's the informal equivalent of "Não está com nada". This expression is used to say that something sucks, is not good, has no value. The literal translation is "It is not with anything". ELE FOI UM CAVALO COMIGO. In Brasil we say rude/unpolite people are "cavalos" (horses). This prhase literaly means "He was a horse with me", that in Brazil's cultural context means "He was very rude with me". A É I guess you mean "Ah é!?" ... this is an expression that can have two meanings: 1) a sincere "Really?" 2) An ironic "Really?" NÃO PRESTA Literal translation "It's useless" this is the most common meaning when refers to something. But if you refer to a person, it means that the person is a bad/unreliable/bad character NÃO DÁ This expression means that something is not possible to you or you can't do it. Literal translation is "not gives". ser careta GRILADO / GRILADA It's a slang used to say that someone is very worried or suspicious about something or some fact. É UM BURACO Literaly means "it's a hole". This expression is very common when you refer to a place. It's a derogatory expression to say that some place is really like a "hole", it has nothing interesting and even can have bad or dangerous things. NÃO TEM SACO This expression has a long history, is very used to say that someone has no patience with a specific thing/situation/person...The literal meaning is "He/She has no 'bag'" , but "bag" in Brazil is often used as the same meaning of "balls" in English.
October 13, 2015
1
Algumas expressões podem ter mais de um significado ou mudar de sentido dependendo do contexto, mas coloquei o significado mais comum de cada uma. Se quiser algum exemplo de como utilizá-las é só comentar que tento ilustrar para você. Isso é comigo = Utilizado para dizer que você se responsabiliza por alguma atividade. Não está comigo = Utilizado para dizer que você não possui o objeto. Não está com nada = Utilizado para dizer que algo ou alguém está supervalorizado. Ele foi um cavalo comigo = Ele foi grosso/desrespeitoso. Ah é?! = Interjeição utilizada para confirmar determinado pensamento, demonstrar dúvida ou até mesmo sarcasmo. Não presta = Não serve, não tem utilidade. Não dá = É impossível, não consigo. Ser careta = Alguém ou alguma coisa que está fora de moda ou utiliza padrões ultrapassados. Grilada = Preocupada, desconfiada. É um buraco = Utilizado para dizer que um lugar não tem nada principalmente em relação a objetos. Outra expressão utilizada com o mesmo significado é “Fim de mundo”. Não tenho saco = Não tenho paciência. Se você não entender alguma explicação é só comentar aqui que tento explicar em Inglês ou Espanhol. :)
October 11, 2015
