Alex
What's the difference between αριθμός and νούμερο? What's the difference between αριθμός and νούμερο? I assume they're used in differing contexts, or are they perfect synonyms? Is one more common than the other? Thanks!
Oct 11, 2015 4:46 PM
Answers · 3
2
Νούμερο has more uses. If you want to say "you are number one (=the best)" you should only use νούμερο (ένα). Also if you call somebody νούμερο!, it means that you think he is being ridiculous. We also use the word νούμερο in case of a performance at the circus. "κάνει νούμερα" means he is being difficult. Αριθμός is strictly for numbers. Hope this helped.
October 13, 2015
• Νούμερο or αριθμός (= Number) according to the Greek context are identical and they both have the same meaning. However, "νούμερο" can also be used metaphorically: If you call someone "You are a νούμερο" that would mean that person is either acting silly or he/ she has actually impressed you. Hope that clarified your concerns.
October 27, 2015
They are often interchangeable, but their meaning is different. Some examples: (arithmetical value, integer) Ο αριθμός 3 είναι μεγαλύτερος από τον αριθμό 2. Οι δέκα πρώτοι αριθμοί κερδίζουν. Ο λατινικός αριθμός XVII (amount, sum) Ο αριθμός των μαθητών αυξάνεται κάθε χρόνο. (categorization, assigned position, reference, identification) Αριθμός κυκλοφορίας, αριθμός προτεραιότητας, αριθμός πρωτοκόλλου, αριθμός τηλεφώνου, δωμάτιο αριθμός 17 (grammatical number) Ενικός αριθμός/πληθυντικός αριθμός. (telephone number) "Ο αριθμός που καλείτε δεν αντιστοιχεί σε συνδρομητή" (digits) Το 210 1000000 είναι ένας αριθμός τηλεφώνου με δέκα νούμερα. Πόσα νούμερα έχει ένας αριθμός τραπεζικού λογαριασμού; (the best one, the most famous) Είναι το νούμερο ένα στο χώρο της μουσικής. Το νούμερο ένα στέκι στο κέντρο. (show, performance) Νούμερο επιθεώρησης/καμπαρέ/τσίρκου. (size) Τι νούμερο παπούτσια φοράς; (laughingstock) Σταμάτα, γίνεσαι νούμερο! (address) Μένει στο νούμερο 14 της οδού Σίνα. Αλλά και: στον αριθμό 14
October 13, 2015
