Chuck
What's the meaning of "It's still with me." in the following context: -Just need to find out the status of our bid. -Oh,yeah..It's still with me..I gotta go over. and what's the meaning of "Are you still with me?" In English class Teacher often say"Are you still with me?" means do you understand? Thanks for your help.
Oct 11, 2015 6:55 PM
Answers · 6
2
翻译一下你就明白了。 -Just need to find out the status of our bid. 需要看下我们的投标情况。 -Oh,yeah..It's still with me..I gotta go over. 哦,好的。。我记着呢。现在去检查下。 在这个语境下: 翻译成:我记着呢。就对了 英语课堂上Are you still with me的意思, 大概为:你们能跟上我么?你们懂我的意思么?你们明白了么?
October 11, 2015
1
These are two different people speaking, the first person asks what is happening with his bid (proposal, offer to do work for money). The second person responds that he still has the bid with him, (it is still with me) and that he has to review it. "Are you still with me" can be mental or physical. Your teacher wants to know if your mind is still with her mind, if you understand. It could also be used to ask if someone is physically still going with you or accompanying you.
October 11, 2015
This content violates our Community Guidelines.
April 25, 2021
1. In your first sentence, "it is still with me" means "It is still at that stage of the process that is my responsibility. I have yet to finish the work on it". You did not give a clear context. It could mean: (a) 同事/上司问: 我们的标书你写好了没有? 同事/下属答: 哦,对了, 我还在做,还得再看看有没有需要修改的地方。 (b) 投标方问: 我想知道我们那个标书审批的情况。 招标方负责人: 哦,是的,我还在处理中/还没看/还没看完, 我得先看一遍。 2. "Are you still with me?" If a teacher says it in class, it means, "Do you understand?" Please note that in a voting or political context it could mean "Do you still support me?" or "Will you still vote for me?"
October 12, 2015
