박희섭(Heesob Park)
What is the meaning of "وأصختُ"? What is the meaning of "وأصختُ" in the following sentence? وهي الزهرة التي سمعتُ شكايتها وأصختُ إلى تبجحها ونظرت مرارًا إلى سكوتها I guess the dictionary form is "أصخ". But I cannot find the meaning in a dictionary.
Oct 12, 2015 4:43 AM
Answers · 9
Hi , you Can use this online dictionary :) http://www.almaany.com/ وهي الزهرة التي سمعتُ شكايتها وأصختُ إلى تبجحها ونظرت مرارًا إلى سكوتها أصَاخَ له ، وإليه : اسْتَمَعَ # تبجَّحَ : سوء أدب في الكلام اظن كدا فهمت .لو لم تفهم بعد استطيع مساعدتك بإذن الله :)
October 12, 2015
أصخت = (pronounced with "sukoon" on "خ" "asakh-tu") first person form of the verb "أصاخ" = "to listen" (root: صيخ) أصخت إلى = I listened to.
October 12, 2015
