[Deleted]
What is the difference between 飼っている and 持っている? From experience, I see 飼っている used more with living things and 持っている with nonliving things, but I am not sure. What are the exact differences between these two, and how do I know which one to use?
Oct 12, 2015 5:41 PM
Answers · 3
I have never seen 飼う outside the context of to keep or raise an animal. So that's really only when that would be used. like 猫を飼う. So really it has a different meaning from 持つ。 One means to like raise an animal and the other means to have/hold/ or whatever. While if you ever said "猫を持っている” the meaning might get across other way around really wouldn't make much sense.
October 12, 2015
Your understanding is correct. 飼っている is used for the pet(s) / animal(s) including fish and every living things you live with and feed to, for example: 私は犬を飼っています。彼女は小鳥を飼っています。彼はきんぎょを飼っています。 Depends on the context, you can also say: 私(の家)には犬がいます。彼女(の家)には小鳥がいます。彼(の家)にはきんぎょがいます。 持っている is used literally "to have in your hand" and "to own" for the non-living things, for example: 父は青い車を持っています。母はたくさんの本を持っています。姉は手に雑誌[ざっし]を持っています。 Depends on the context, for "to own", you can also say: 父には青い車があります。母にはたくさんの本があります。 I would use 家には(plant)が植えてあります or 育てています for plants, for example: 私はバラを育てています or 私の家にはバラが植えてあります。 彼女はレモンを育てています or 彼女の家にはレモンの木があります / 植えてあります。 I hope this was helpful.
October 13, 2015
