JennieMars
What does "толка" mean? I know that 'но толка немного' = 'But only a little', so here I assumed it meant something like 'only,'but what does it mean in the context of this song lyric: "Песня музыканта, Санта Лючия Смотри в глаза мои, но только-только не лечи меня Острый, как чили, я сладкий, как мёд пчелиный" And why is it repeated? Just for rhythm? (It is a rap portion so that would make sense)
Oct 12, 2015 11:12 PM
Answers · 5
8
толк - sense. но толка немного - no much sense. от него нет толка - he is useless только - just only, только-только не лечи меня - don't, don't "cure" me (don't make me feel I am wrong) толк and только are different words.
October 13, 2015
Толка мало , без толку , а что толку ? , без всякого толка - it is mostly then there is no sense from something , somebody . Безтолковый -adjective - the same as stupid
October 13, 2015
First sentence: "но толка(толку) немного" means "but little of use" and word "толк" implies "use" here. Second sentence: "Смотри в глаза мои, но только-только не лечи меня" Look at my eyes, but only-only don't press me/don't press my buttons" something like this... There is two different words with two different meanings: "толк" and "только"...
October 13, 2015
I know I spelled it wrong, I can't get my keyboard to cooperate with cyrillic
October 12, 2015
