timmy1503
gustar Im a bit confused. I have seen the verb gustar conjugated in the first person 'yo' form as both me gusta and me gusto.? for example: http://www.123teachme.com/spanish_verb_conjugation/gustar http://www.spanishdict.com/conjugate/gustar I am.not refering to saying you please me or you like me when it is third person ans therefore me.gusta. I understand that gustar works reflexively and literally translates to it pleases me. for quedar I understand that you conjugate it as me quedo . should this not be the same pattern as me gusto. thanks
Oct 12, 2015 11:18 PM
Answers · 3
1
summarizing "me gusta" = I like it/him/her "me gusto" is differen from "me gustó" , the accent makes the difference here "me gustó"= I liked it/him/her "me gusto"=I like myself
October 13, 2015
1
Gustar is not a reflexive verb. It just works different from English. She likes me = Yo le gusto a ella. I like that= Eso me gusta. I like it=Me gusta. In Spanish this verb requires an IIndirect Object complement.
October 13, 2015
1
In most cases you'll see it in the forms "gusta" or "gustan". The form "gusto" would mean "(someone) likes me". The form "gustas" would mean "(someone) likes you". "Gustar" is not reflexive. "Me gusto" means "I like myself", which usually doesn't make sense. For example: Tú me gustas mucho pero... ¿Yo te gusto? I really like you but... Do you like me?
October 12, 2015
