Craig Hall
Artículos Me doy en cuenta que el artículo está usado a veces y a veces no. Por ejemplo, quiero aprender hebreo o el hebreo. ¿Como sabía cuándo utilizar el articulo y cuándo no? (Favor de corregir mi español en esta solicitud). Gracias.
Oct 13, 2015 3:26 AM
Answers · 1
Me doy cuenta que el artículo a veces se usa y a veces no. Por ejemplo, "quiero aprender hebreo" o "el hebreo". ¿Como se cuándo utilizar el articulo y cuándo no? ------------- You don't use it for names of persons, countries, cities or languages (probably a couple more groups of words, but I can't remember from the top of my head). Voy con Carlo. (Person name, not used) Voy a Brasil. (Country name, not used) Voy a Munich. (City name, not used) Estoy aprendiendo español. (Language name, not used) But like in every language, there are exceptions. 1 - Sometimes we call people "El + name" or "La + name". This is not correct, but it's widely used, in my experience, more often than not. For example: "Voy con el Carlo." "Voy con la Laura." 2 - In Spanish we call India "La India", therefore you must say: "Voy a La India." 3 - When you use the article for a language, it's sort of implied that you mean "el idioma", but this is seldom used (and in all honesty I'm not sure whether it's correct, but my gut tells me it is). For example: "Estoy aprendiendo el [idioma] español." I'm sure there are more exceptions, but that's all I remember from the top of my head. Hope it helps! Suerte!
October 13, 2015
