marcus aurelius
Need your expertise! I have 3 questions about the phrase 쓸데없이... #1. Is 쓸데없이 잘 생겼다 always a positive compliment? Or is it neutral and depends on context? #2. What are some of the most common situations where a native Korean will use 쓸데없이? #3. What's the difference between 쓸데없이 and 괜히? 이번 주내내 쓸데없이 5시에 일어났어 이번 주내내 괜히 5시에 일어났어 #4. Is this correct? 나 쓸데 없이 한국말 배우고 있는것 같아 For example: 한국사람: Hey why are you trying to learn Korean? It's not like you're going to marry a Korean or move to Korea or work for a Korean company. There's no point! Me (삐졌어): 그래... 쓸데 없이 한국말 배우고 있는것 같아 ㅜㅜ Thanks!
Oct 13, 2015 5:09 AM
Answers · 1
2
#1. 쓸데없이 잘생겼다. 잘생겼다 part is obviously a compliment, but adding 쓸데없이 makes it a joke or an intentionally twisted remark rather than adding or taking away compliment. One cannot seriously connect the concept of 쓸데없이 and 잘 생겼다. There are many nonsense lines like this: 잘생긴 것도 죄냐. 못생겨서 미안하다. 아예 안 생겼다, etc. #2. 쓸데없이 literally means "uselessly" (쓸: to use, 데: place/purpose 없이: without). So one can use it for any action done without a purpose or utility. - 쓸데없이 여러 말을 하거나 묻지 않다. - 쓸데없이 남의 일에 끼어들지 말고 네 일이나 열심히 해라. #3. 쓸데없이 means uselessly, needlessly, or "without purpose or utility". 괜히 means "without reason" or "for no reason" primarily. They have some overlap in meaning and can be used interchangeably however. #4. 나 쓸데 없이 한국말 배우고 있는것 같아. It is correct but strictly speaking you should write "나 쓸데없이 한국말 배우고 있는 것 같아" (띄어쓰기 - spacing issue). 쓸데없이 is one word, while "있는 것" is not. It is a fine point that even many Koreans sometimes don't follow but nevertheless the official rule.
October 13, 2015
