水仙
What is the meaning of 건들건들?
Oct 13, 2015 5:36 AM
Answers · 9
5
Nice try, Youko-san, but unfortunately that is not the right answer :-) Korean sometimes adopts foreign words as is, but 건(gun) is not one of them. 건들건들 is one of those expressions directly imitating a sound or action (onomatopoeia). It is an adverb, and you must add -거리다, -하다, or -대다 to it to make it a verb. It describes something gently shaking or swaying, like a branch of a tree, a loose piece of a structural member, a loose tooth, or any such things. For example you can say 이빨이 건들건들한다 (My tooth is loose), 창틀이 건들건들거린다 (The window frame is shaky). 건들거린다 has another meaning too - a person swaggers or acts in a frivolously showy manner like a street bum would (건들거리며 걷다). This is used for people only, usually male.
October 13, 2015
2
From what I can tell, it means "to sway", but that's just using Naver's dictionary: http://endic.naver.com/search.nhn?sLn=en&isOnlyViewEE;=N&query;=건들건들 check it out and see for yourself because another one of the explanations might make more sense in the context you originally found it. Good luck!
October 13, 2015
2
Articles of guns. 건들 is gun in Korean.
October 13, 2015
ok.I got it. thank u all :)
October 13, 2015
