lr L
I got some questions about this context. 1 What does "This just in" mean? 2 Why the author use "shooting, jumping, threatening and driving" here? is that because of certain tense? 3 Why the author use "driving away at speed" not "at a high speed"? This just in: Four men have been arrested in the robbery of the First Premium Bank on Fourth Street, which happened just this afternoon. The men did not wear masks, and they were caught on video camera, shooting their guns into the ceiling of the bank, jumping over the counters and threatening the staff. The staff immediately lay down on the floor. The gang was then seen throwing bags of money into the back of a van, jumping into the van and driving away at speed. They were caught on Highway 12, driving over the speed limit, by a traffic police officer. Thanks for your answering !
Oct 13, 2015 7:57 AM
Answers · 5
1
1) "This just in" = describes breaking news. 2) "were caught...shooting" = simple past + past continuous, verb phrase. 3) "at speed" here indicates that they were not driving normally, i.e., not at the speed normal people usually drive at. The next sentence confirms this: "driving over the speed limit".
October 13, 2015
1
"This just in" means that this information is new, just received, and has not been broadcast yet. It also implies urgency. Yes. The scene is being described in present perfect progressive tense to because it was very recent and using past tense makes the situation sound like it happened a while ago rather than perhaps thirty minutes ago. It also makes it more exciting for viewers. For the last one I am also not sure, especially since there is no speed listed after. I hope I was able to help clarify some of this.
October 13, 2015
