Dean Chen
In the sentence 'Most countries have a fixed date National Day', what does a fixed date mean? In the sentence 'Most countries have a fixed date National Day', what does a fixed date mean? Thanks.
Oct 13, 2015 8:31 AM
Answers · 6
2
It means that it is on the same date every year.
October 13, 2015
In the US, for example, Independence Day is a fixed date holiday. It is always July 4th. Thanksgiving, on the other hand, is the fourth Thursday in November, so the date varies somewhat.
October 13, 2015
In this context, fixed means unchangeable, so it is the same day for all people in the country. You can imagine that there may be different groups of people who view the events of history differently, and thus choose different days to celebrate their country.
October 13, 2015
