Shay
What is the most natural way to write "I voted" in Korean? In Canada we are currently having an election for Prime Minister, and today I went to the poll and voted. I want to post on Facebook that I voted today, and I try to add a simple Korean translation to my Facebook posts for my Korean friends who don't speak/read English very well. When I searched on my own, I found variations of 투표, but I'm not sure how to properly use it to express that I voted today. Would I simply add -하다? How should I conjugate it? Thank you for your help!
Oct 13, 2015 9:22 AM
Answers · 3
both 투표를 하다 and 투표하다 are correct. I voted today very formal : 저는 오늘 투표를 했습니다. or 저는 오늘 투표했습니다. formal : 저는 오늘 투표를 했어요. or 저는 오늘 투표했어요. informal : 나는 오늘 투표를 했다. or 나는 오늘 투표했다. very informal : 나 오늘 투표했어.
October 14, 2015
Thank you! I thought it would be something like that, but I'm glad I double-checked ^^
October 13, 2015
투표하다 is present tense. 투표했다 is past tense. so ,you can just say 오늘 투표를 했다. (it means that today i voted.)
October 13, 2015
