Danyel
I called you yesterday, but you were out. Where were you?>> I called you yesterday, but you were out. Where were you?&I called you yesterday, but you weren't at home. Where were you? What is the difference?
Oct 13, 2015 9:40 AM
Answers · 4
1
I would use either but not wouldn't put commas in.
October 13, 2015
1
These these two sentences are two different ways to say the same thing. You called the phone at someone's home but weren't able to talk to the person you called because the person wasn't at home. They were out. I think it may be less common now, because everyone has cell phones and these sentences have the feeling of referring to a landline.
October 13, 2015
1
I think both sentences have same meaning
October 13, 2015
