Pineapple
our unavoidable voyeuristic/gazing condition Three questions about a paragraph: Wentworth’s ongoing archive of photographs, under the generic title Making Do and Getting By, contains snaps which hone in on the kind of detail our intelligence usually processes out – residual scraps of bizarre fussiness on the one hand, slapdash improvisation on the other. Wentworth writes: Like all photography they may not be truths, but I tell the truth – they co-incide with me, they are strictly circumstantial and the only interference is my point-of-view (both kinds) which I try to keep matter-of-fact…What we experience in cities are, literally and metaphorically, overheard conversations and the best of my work are images which stand for our unavoidable voyeuristic/gazing condition. 1. Does "they" in "they may not be truths" refer to "the detail that our intelligence processes"? 2. Does the last sentence mean "my best works are those that mimic our everyday voyeuristic observations and gazes"?
Oct 13, 2015 12:30 PM
Answers · 1
They - Means 'Wentworth’s ongoing archive of photographs'. It suggests that a picture may show something real, but perhaps the picture tells a story that did not happen. The best of my work / the best examples of my work / the work that i am most proud of, are those that represent how the way that we observe and watch the world around us (because anybody who is human, always does that).
October 13, 2015
