KOHEI
Is this correct? I don't know why she said that. (For whatever reason there was no) such outburst. I had to order these words which are in (). Is this sentence correct or are there something wrong? If so, what is the correct answer?I didn't have comma, so is the "There was no reason whatever for such outburst" correct answer?Which do you guys think correct "For whatever reason, there was no such outburst."Stephanie , or "There was no reason whatever for such outburst ."like Ahmad Nabil. If there is not enough context to decide which is correct, are both can be correct? I heard that I can save comma when the prepositional phrase consists of less than four words. If so, does the first order make sense like Kaidi said? Sorry for many questions. To be brief, what should be the correct answer?
Oct 13, 2015 1:30 PM
Answers · 10
2
It is a relatively straightforward question, and Ahmad's is the correct answer, except that "outburst" is a countable noun and we need to put the article "an" there. So the correct answer is "There was no reason whatever for such an outburst." Other variations do not make sense, considering the context.
October 13, 2015
2
The correct order should be : There was no reason whatever for such outburst .
October 13, 2015
1
(For whatever reason there was no) such outburst. Could correctly be stated as such: For whatever reason, there was no such outburst. Since you are starting the sentence with a prepositional phrase, you must place a comma between it and the subject. The subject in this sentence is "there", the verb is "was", and the direct object is "outburst", which is modified by "such", and "such" is modified by "no". You could also rephrase this sentence: There was no such outburst for whatever reason. For whatever reason is a prepositional phrase, to be more exact an adverb phrase. An adverb phrase answers the question: Who? What? Where? When? Why? or To what extent? Since it answers WHY? (for whatever reason) and it modifies the verb WAS, it can also be written: There was, for whatever reason, no such outburst.
October 13, 2015
1
The second sentence makes sense to me.
October 13, 2015
Thank you for all answers.
October 13, 2015
Show more
