Bumeili
what's different between ASKING and INVITE ? what's different between ASKING and INVITE ? its' same ? Thank you !
Oct 13, 2015 4:47 PM
Answers · 8
2
Invite means you ask someone to do something or go somewhere, so it is more specific than "ask", just like "apple" is more specific than "fruit". If I simply ask "how was your day?" that is not an invitation. Invite also implies that the location or activity is good. It implies that the other person might want to do whatever it is or go to the place to which you invited them. For example, you don't often say "I invited him to wash the dishes after dinner." You could say it that way, but it sounds a little strange, because most people do not want to wash the dishes. Finally, invite implies that you will also do that activity or go to that place with that person. If I invite you to go to the dance, then I am asking you to go with me, not just asking you to go yourself.
October 13, 2015
1
to "invite" is a formal request to join. A wedding invitation, a birthday party invitation. to "ask" can be used for inviting, or to request any other kind of action. It's more general. "Ask him to get some milk from the store," or "You should ask your brother to come to the party."
October 13, 2015
well , so can i say , invite and asking are the same meaning, but "invite" more clearly and more politeness ? "asking" more like friend to friend?
October 13, 2015
oh! also asking is for friends but inviting is for families and for work too
October 13, 2015
umm, you say Inviting .. I think "thank you for asking." is to say you are glad of this surprising question and this unplanned meeting but " thank you for inviting" is to thank for the planned meeting or work meeting
October 13, 2015
Show more
