Tom Jewell
Cuando se pone un adjetivo antes del sustantivo? Cuando se aprende Español, dicen que, como una regla, se pone el adjetivo después del sustantivo (el opuesto del íngles). Sin embargo, entiendo que la regla no es absoluta y hay circunstancias cuando se lo pone antes del sustantivo. Pero cuando? Alguien me podría explicar? Tom
Oct 13, 2015 5:50 PM
Answers · 5
3
Las pocas veces que se pone antes del nombre es para resaltar las características propias del sustantivo o nombre. Es un tipo de adjetivo que suele formar una unidad o bloque con el sustantivo. Generalmente no es del todo necesario pero enriquece la expresión y puede ir tanto delante como detrás del nombre. Te dejo algunos ejemplos muy frecuentes. Si quieres buscar más información sobre estre adjetivo teclea en Google "adjetivo epíteto". La blanca nieve. Un terrible estruendo. Las Bellas Artes. La suave brisa La ansiada espera La dulce miel El verdadero significado El honorable juez.
October 13, 2015
1
Hello Tom, nice to meet you! You are perfectly right, in Spanish, you can add the adjective before or after the substantive. But is true that the general rule says is better to put the adjective after the substantive. You can perfectly add the adjective before the substantive and it will be totally correct. But putting the adjective before the substantive gives a more poetic and subjective feeling. In poetry, adjectives usually go before the substantive because it sounds better and more poetic since it's unusual. Therefore, "flor bonita" is what people would normally say. And "bonita flor" is what you probably would find in a poem. Also, you have to be aware of one thing: putting the adjective before the substantive can change its meaning. Not always but in some cases. For example: - gran chicac-> the girl is great, it has a great personality, the adjective is a personal point. - chica grande-> the girl is big, her appearance is big, the adjective is a physical point. Another example: - mi antigua casa-> the house where I was (before moving, etc.). - una casa antigua-> a house that is old, ancient, etc. Hope it helps! Please ask me if you need more help!
October 13, 2015
