Nadia Надежда
Community Tutor
Korean grammar -느라고 and -는 바람에 Please tell me, how often do you use this grammar and when? Please, give me some examples!
Oct 14, 2015 2:02 AM
Answers · 3
2
We use both pattern quite often in daily conversation. ~느라고: The first clause is a reason or cause for the second (usually negative in nature) Equivalent to "Because of that..." Usage: -Can be shortened to ~느라 -Action in the first clause continued partially or completely with that of second -Don't: use positive clauses afterward - it sounds unnatural -Don't: use propositive/imperative forms -Don't: use past tense ~았/었 -Use idiomatically with 수고하다, 고생하다 -ONLY use verbs that show the (1) will of the subject, (2) force of energy, (3) time -Subject stays the same in both clauses ~는 바람에: The first clause (usually a negative influence on the second) describes the reason or cause for the second clause Equivalent to "Unfortunately, as a result of..." Usage: -ONLY used with verbs -Second clause is ALWAYS past tense (because it's describing something that has happened) -Don't: use positive clauses - it sounds unnatural - this expression is for negative things that have happened (but very rarely something positive can be said - only if it was completely unexpected or unintended) -Don't: use propositive/imperative forms -Don't: use past tense ~았/었 -Difference: ~아/어서 = a simple reason, ~는 바람에 = an unintended result ex) 어제 늦게 잤는 바람에 아침에 늦게 일어났다 (X) 어제 늦게 자는 바람에 아침에 늦게 일어났다. (O) = I slept late yesterday so I woke up late in the morning. 무릎을 다치는 바람에 병원에 갈거에요. (X) 무릎을 다치는 바람에 병원에 가게 됐어요. (O) = I hurt my knee so (because of that) I ended up going to the hospital 야구를 보는 바람에 숙제를 못했어요. (X) This sentence is wrong because watching baseball was not an unexpected occurrence or something I wouldn’t have hoped for. So since the action is our own, we have to use -느라고. 야구를 보느라고 숙제를 못했어요. (O) = I couldn’t do my homework because I watched baseball. 컴퓨터가 고장이 나는 바람에 숙제를 못했어요. (O) = My computer broke so I couldn’t do my homework.
October 14, 2015
1
-느라고 -> you fail to do sth -는 바람에 -> you fail for some problem
October 14, 2015
