박희섭(Heesob Park)
What is the meaning of "نابني"? What is the meaning of "نابني" in the following sentence? وبعد أن قضينا ساعات طوالًا ونحن صامتان، خيّم الليل وبدأت النجوم تتلألأ في القبة الزرقاء فكنت أنظر إليها كمن ينظر في حلمٍ لما نابني من حمّى العطش What is the dictionary form of "نابني"
Oct 14, 2015 2:36 AM
Answers · 13
2
"نابنى" = here it means "came over me" (as in : happened to me). It's the verb "ناب" in the first person, it's difficult to translate literally, but when we say "نابه شئ" it means "something happened to him / came over him", the root is "نوب" .
October 14, 2015
2
أصابني، نزل بي
October 14, 2015
i think that it's "انتابني" and it mean "what i feel"
October 14, 2015
نابني = it's a word using before your explain your feelings ("happened to you")
October 14, 2015
It simply means: نابني القلق = I feel concern أشعر=I feel
October 14, 2015
